MHG34564 - NAVIDALE, RADAR STATION

• RADAR STATION (Undated)

A Chain Home Low radar station is situated on the slopes above and immediately NE of Bogholes farm. The transmitter /receiver block is set within a rectangular sunken concrete lined pit. The station mounted a type 31 low power surface watching radar set, originally housed in a wooden cabin.
The receiver/transmitter block and other constituent buildings of the radar station are visible on vertical air photographs (CPE/Scot/UK/225, 4378-79, flown 1947).
Information from RCAHMS (DE) and Mr I Brown, February 1999

This radar site was on both sides of the A9 trunk road at East Helmsdale near Bogholes. At one time the radar aerial was mounted on the Navidale House Hotel. One air raid shelter set into the bank and a few hut bases were all that could be found on the date of visit.
J Guy 2000; NMRS MS 810/10, Vol.1, 27

Martin Briscoe has uploaded photographs of this site to the Highland HER Flickr group. The images are linked directly to this record, but follow the link to the Flickr group (at the bottom of this record) to see further comments. <1>