MHG34566 - LEIRINBEG, SANGO RADAR STATION

• RADAR STATION (Undated)

NC46NW 22.01 centred NC 4170 6695 Military Camp; Engine House

See also NC46NW 23.

Sango or Smoo, Chain Home Low Radar Station occupies much of the area annotated Leirinbeg on the current chart copy edition of the OS 1:10560 map, (1967). Several of the buildings, including the transmitter/receiver block (NC 4150 6780), with tracks and bunkers connected with the radar station are depicted on the map.
The Radar Station, with at least five upstanding masts (NC c.4189 6770, NC c.4159 6749, NC c.4148 6754, NC c.4136 6754 and NC c.4127 6756) and a further two mast bases (NC c.4175 6764 and NC c.4180 6755), is visible on vertical air photographs (CPE/Scot/UK/185, 3160-61, flown 1946). Many accommodation buildings are also visible, with what may be the remote reserve generator (NC46NW 22.01).
Information from RCAHMS (DE) and Mr I Brown, February 1999

Situated to the N and S side of the A 838 public road, just E of Durness (NC46NW 8). Many buildings are extant connected with the radar and accommodation sites.
J Guy 2000; NMRS MS 810/10, Part.1, 4, Vol.3, 4-8