MHG3457 - Stac an Eich Field - System

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

At NH 6354 2714 set into the foot of a SE-facing slope is a circular stone-walled hut measuring c. 11.5m in diameter between the centres of an ill-defined wall. The ill-defined entrance is in the E.
In the vicinity and obscured by deep heather are a few stone clearance heaps and traces of walls probably from contemporary cultivation plots. Surveyed at 1/10,000.
Visited by OS (A A) 6 January 1972.

Levelled into the foot of a SE-facing slope below Stac an Eich, there is a hut-circle measuring 9.5m in diameter within a faced stony bank spread to 1.5m in thickness. There are clearance heaps in the vicinity, and to the SW and NE stony banks run up the hill. There is an oval enclosure, measuring about 11m by 9m, on sloping ground some 150m to the WSW (at NH 6340 2207).
Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 3 March 1993.