MHG3458 - Hut Circle - Rumach Ghorm

• CAIRNFIELD (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)
  • HUT CIRCLE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC? to 560 AD?)

At NH 6362 2700, on the brink of a SW-facing slope and separated from NH62NW 16 by boggy ground is an oval stone-walled hut measuring c. 12.0m from the NNW through the ill-defined entrance in the ESE by c. 10.5m transversely between the centres of a wall spread to c. 3.0m all round. Immediately SW of the entrance are four outer facing stones.
In the vicinity are a few stone clearance heaps, probably from contemporary cultivation plots.
Surveyed at 1/10,000 and 25" scale.
Visited by OS (R L) 6 January 1972.

This hut-circle stands in heather on the leading edge of a terrace overlooking boggy ground on the W bank of the River Nairn. It measures 8.5m in diameter within a stony bank spread to 1.6m in thickness and standing 0.3m high. The hut is set into sloping ground on the NE.
Outer facing-stones are visible to the SW of the entrance, which is on the SE, and the wall thickens here to 3.5m.
Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 3 March 1993.

GIS spatial data created 2018 based on OS Master Map. <1>