MHG3461 - Carn Ban - Cairnfield

• CAIRNFIELD (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Centred at NH 632 257 on a N-facing slope is a field system marked by stone clearance heaps, and occasional lynchets. Two fields measured 30.0m by 20.0m and 15.0m by 10.0m. The fields have been partly destroyed in the E by cultivation contemporary with the abandoned farm of Glenbeg. Visited by OS (A A) 21 Feburary 1972.

A field-system, comprising a spread of small cairns and occasional field-banks, is situated on the N spur of Carn Ban to the S of the abandoned farm of Glenbeg and extends to 400m from N to S by about 200m transversely. The E side of the field-system has been levelled in the course of recent agriculture, and there is a series of roughly-square heaps of hand-sized stones along the W edge of the modern field, indicative of field-clearance.
Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 4 March 1993.