MHG34653 - Allt An Sgiobail

Summary

Two possible hut circles, recorded in aerial photography and by walkover survey. They were possibly later used as sheep folds/

• (Former Type) SITE (Undated)
  • HUT CIRCLE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC to 560 AD)
  • SHEEP FOLD? (In use, Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

NC70NE 52 7606 0939

Oblique aerial photographs (RCAHMSAP 1995) show the remains of two possible hut-circles, measuring 10m to 15m across, situated immediately NW of Kerrynamanoch township (NC70NE 22). The hut-circles are not depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland, 1879, sheet xcvi), but are shown on the current edition of the 1:10000 map sheet (1970).
Information from RCAHMS (KJ) 26 February 1999.

The two possible hut circles were recorded during walkover survey in September 2009.
The hut circle to the S, is described as a 12m internal diameter hut circle (possibly later adapted as a sheepfold), with turf and stone walls set on the flat valley floor on the S bank of the River Brora. Its walls stand 1.5m high and are up to 3m thick on its S, upper side and stone kerbing is visible on the interior of its E arc. There is an entrance to 0300, which is still used by both grazing and wild animals today.
The hut circle to the N is described as a 12m internal diameter hut circle (possibly later adapted as a sheepfold), with turf and stone walls set on the flat valley floor close to the S bank of the River Brora. It has been affected by erosion from the River Brora, which has undermined the river cliff, so that part of its N arc has fallen into the river. Its walls stand 1.5m high and are up to 3m thick and are separated by only 2m from the hut circle walls of Feature 33 (above). <1>