MHG34695 - A86, Aberarder To Rubha Na Magach

• BURIAL CAIRN (Undated)

NN 4887 8760 - NN 4615 8510 An archaeological evaluation was carried out in advance of proposed road improvements on the N side of Loch Laggan. A total of 12 trial trenches were excavated. One stone-built cairn-like feature, 3.7 x 2.7m, was identified, most likely a burial cairn of prehistoric origin.
In excavation, the cairn was found to overlie a hollow on the summit of the hill. The only find was a flint flake from a prepared platform core, which was sealed beneath the cairn within the upper fill of the hollow. This supports the premise that the cairn was of prehistoric origin.
Detailed reports will be lodged with the NMRS.
Sponsor: The National Roads Directorate of The Scottish Office Development Department, managed on their behalf by Historic Scotland