MHG34697 - Dyke and Shieling - Creagan Reagan na Feannaige

A dyke and possible shieling were identified from the 1998 Inverewe Estate survey.

• STRUCTURE (Undated)
  • DYKE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

An archaeological and historical assessment of the NTS Inverewe Estate has been carried out. This has incorporated the RCAHMS afforestable land survey results of 1994 for the W part of the estate, as well as confirming the record of features and sites made by the NTS in 1989.
In addition, a complex of field boundaries and ruined rectangular structures have been recorded centred at NG 867 812 and NG 869 810.
Sponsor: National Trust for Scotland
J Harden 1998

A dyke and possible shieling were identified in a DBA and walkover survey undertaken by the National Trust for Scotland at their Inverewe Estate in 1998.
(INVG041) Situated on the hillside just above the dyke and structure MHG58317 is what appears to be a lone shieling. The grass covered round-ended feature is c4.6m by c3m over walls spread to cO.7m and cO.3m high. It is sited on a terrace above the dyke described at MHG58317. The hillside rises again some 20m to the N of the structure and along this slope is another irregular grass-covered stone dyke spread to cO.5m wide and cO.4m high, which runs generally WNW-ESE for over 90m.
The condition of this site was stable with a recommendation for photographs be taken once every 5 years. <1>

Features not observed on aerial photography.