MHG34915 - Bridge - Allt Na Fearna, Old Military Road, Inchnacarnoch Forest

• BRIDGE (18th Century - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)

This low military bridge over the Allt na Fearna Burn is 4.2m wide. It has a single span of 1.8m.
Visited by OS March 1979.

In 2009 Forestry Commission Scotland commissioned C Shepherd to undertake a survey and assessment of those parts of the 18th century Military Road network crossing the National Forest Estate in Inverness, Ross& Skye, Lochaber and North Highland Forest Districts.
During the survey of Inchnacardoch forest, this bridge was recorded and photographed. It was a fine, small and early single span arched bridge in very good condition. It measured 4.8m wide with a 1.8m span. The present track had been diverted so as to avoid this feature. It was recommended that it should be kept free of damaging vegetation.
The report cites the the HES Canmore record number as NH21SE 13.01, however this in incorrect, and the correct record number is NH30NE 48.04. The first number relates to MHG34942. <1>