MHG35064 - Bunalteachan, Loch Sunartside

Summary

This farmstead was the home of Alastair Cameron aka "North Argyll", the well known author and local historian.

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • CULTURAL ASSOCIATION (20th Century - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

Full Description

A farmstead comprising one unroofed and two roofed buildings, and a head-dyke are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire 1875, sheet xxvii). One unroofed and two roofed buildings are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1973).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 11 May 1998 <1>

Iain Thornber has provided an extract from his forthcoming publication on the lost houses of Lochaber:

"Home of Alastair Cameron MA (1896-1973), the well known author and local historian who wrote under the pen name of "North Argyll"."

The extract includes a photograph of a thatched cottage on the site c.1910. This has since been replaced by two other houses on the same site. Held offline, but copies can be provided for personal use on request. <2>