MHG35108 - Field system - Drum Liath, Ardnamurchan

• FIELD SYSTEM (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A field-system is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire 1876, sheet xiv) and on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1974) where it is more extensive on the W.
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 12 February 1999

This field system was noted by WCAS during a 2011 DBA and walkover survey in advance of a bracken control programme. Parts of the western extension, depicted on the OS map, were surveyed. A clearance cairn was noted at 147479 767458 and it measured 2m in diameter and stood up to 0.3m high. There was a well-set orthostat stone to its east side. An area of rig and furrow aligned northeast to southwest and east to west was also located at 147830 768314. The field system also included dykes and boundary walls according to WCAS GIS data and OS map and the 1st edition Argyll-shire map. <1>

There were even further extensions to the west visible on AP, but it is unclear where Drum Liath ends and Achnaha begins. S Salem 31/10/13