MHG35160 - Boat nausts and boathouse - Ob Nan Rob, Staffin, Skye

• NAUST (19th Century to 20th Century - 1890 AD? to 1950 AD?)
  • BOAT HOUSE (19th Century to 20th Century - 1890 AD? to 1950 AD?)

Group of boat nausts and a boat house at On Nan Rob, Staffin.

(Location cited as NG 494 682). Staffin Slip: a long well built, drystone ramped jetty. At the pier head are a small 1-storey store, and a series of rubble enclosures for boat storage. <1>

Measured survey and photographic recording of the nausts was undertaken by AOC Archaeology Group in 2022 in advance of proposed improvements to Staffin Harbour. <2>

A watching brief was undertaken by AOC Archaeology Group in 2024 during the demolition of the nausts as part of improvements to Staffin Harbour. Digital photograph records were used to create photogrammetry models of the structures prior to their demolition. Monitoring during demolition revealed stone slab surfaces aligned across the centre of three boat nausts, with a stone-lined channel below one of them. Demolition of the westernmost naust uncovered a well-built stone slab floor and remains of a stone wall predating the nausts. This was interpreted as the remains of a possible earlier building, with evidence that it had burnt down. <3>