MHG3522 - Possible Site of Cairn, Moor of Gask

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

On the moor of Gask, in the neighbourhood of the Chambered Cairn (NH63NE 10) are many hut circles and cairns, the larger of the cairns occupying conspicuous positions. Most of them have been opened and robbed 'but there are still the remains of at least two good cromlechs which covered cists - one of which shows admirably the position occupied by the cinerary urn.'
ISSFC 1885.

The hut circles to which the above refers may be those within the area centred on NH 676 368 ( See NH63NE 7) No trace of cairns or "cromlechs" were seen in that part of the moor of Gask falling within the present area of investigation.
Visited by OS (E G C) 16 September 1963.