MHG35242 - FORT AUGUSTUS - BERNERA MILITARY ROAD

• MILITARY ROAD (Undated)

The military road pursues a course W to the N of the A87, descending through the woodland at NH 039 117. Thereafter, traces of the old road, to the N, have been virtually obliterated by modern road widening.
W Taylor 1976.

NH 0499 1165 to NH 0391 1171 grass track 5.5m wide, fairly well aligned and drained.
NH 0391 1171 to NH 0140 1334 modern track on line.
NH 0140 1334 to NH 0060 1361 vague traces of grass track.
NH 0060 1361 to NH 0000 1341 no trace of road through forest.
Visited by OS (NKB) 30 September 1966.

Initially the road heads W as a rough stony track running along the hillside, to the N of and above the modern road. This section is vulnerable during wet weather to the spating of hillside streams. This has caused the fabric of the track, which is 3m to 4m wide, to suffer from severe erosion and indeed the track is completely washed away in places. Only about half of this section was surveyed, and, as there appears to be little early road fabric surviving and a lack of military characteristics, a further study is recommended principally to ascertain whether there are any early cobbled fords still extant.
From NH 0391 1171 as far as NH 0133 1338 the A87 is on the same line as the military road. From the latter point a section of about 1.5km in length passes through a conifer plantation to the N of the modern road. Initially it takes the form of a vague grass track approximately 4m wide, showing the effects of a certain degree of water erosion, but this track becomes increasingly faint as it heads W.
M Logie (Highland Council) 1997; NMRS MS 1007/6.