MHG35243 - FORT AUGUSTUS - BERNERA MILITARY ROAD

• MILITARY ROAD (Undated)

Initially, traces of the military road heading W to the site of the Battle of Glenshiel (AD 1719) have been obliterated by modern road widening. The military road may well have headed S at NG 971 139, bending N and returning to the line now followed by the modern road at NG 963 147.
W Taylor 1976.

NG 9999 1337 to NG 9983 1333 no trace through dense forest.
NG 9983 1333 to NG 9902 1321 modern road on line.
NG 9902 1321 scant remains of old bridge (NG91SE 6.01).
NG 9902 1321 to NG 9739 1382 mutilated grass track.
NG 9739 1382 to NG 9638 1423 rough grass track.
NG91SE 9700 1364 ruined bridge (NG91SE 6.02) 4.4m wide - probably original military bridge.
NG 9638 1423 to NG 9634 1479 no trace of road or bridges.
NG 9634 1479 to NG 9604 1499 modern road on line.
Visited by OS (NKB) 23 September 1966.

Initially the military road is on a similar line to that now followed by the A87. However, at NG 9924 1322, in the vicinity of the site of the Battle of Glenshiel, the route of the military road diverges from that of the modern road, taking a course slightly to the N. It traverses the River Shiel on a single span stone bridge (NG91SE 6.01). From the summit of Cnoc nan Each the route of the miltiary road is visible heading W on a line slightly below the modern road. In this section it is merely a very degraded track approximately 3m to 4m wide, showing very little in the way of early road characteristics or features. There are no traces of it between NG9742 1382 and NG9718 1392 as the route passes through a conifer plantation.
There are two possible lines for the military road between NG 9718 1392 and NG9638 1474. It may well have cut off the route of the A87, heading S at first, just to the E of the Malagan Bridge and after the modern quarry, or it may have taken the line now followed by the modern road.
The former route appears as a vague and mutilated track heading towards the remains of a single span stone bridge (NG91SE 6.02) at NG9700 1364, which carries the road over the Allt Mhalagain Burn. To the W of the burn the line continues as a grass covered track showing few traces of military features. At the W end of this line, the track becomes fainter and is difficult to follow in parts.
M Logie (Highland Council) 1997; NMRS MS 1007/6.