MHG35254 - FORT AUGUSTUS - BERNERA MILITARY ROAD

• MILITARY ROAD (Undated)

The military road continues W, heading for Glenelg.
W Taylor 1976.

NG 8989 1967 to NG 8897 1930 disused track in forest 4m wide - traditional course of military road. Approximate course.
NG 8999 1950 to NG 8897 1930 course of military road as indicated in Taylor and Skinner?s map (1775). No trace on ground but route practical.
NG 8897 1930 to NG 8720 1955 no trace.
NG 8720 1955 to NG 8656 1983 modern road on line.
NG 8656 1983 to NG 8629 1999 disused grass track 4m wide.
Visited by OS 5 October 1966.

Logie notes three alternative routes for the military road to the E of Scallasaig. The traditionally accepted course runs from NG8990 1970 to NG 8723 1955 and takes the form of a disused, grass-covered track passing through a conifer plantation. There are no military features extant in the 4m wide track, which has suffered severe damage from forestry activities. Taylor and Skinner (1775) indicate a course running from NG 9026 1978 to NG 8895 1925. Although this is a practical route, no traces are visible. A third option, noted by the OS and recorded by the RCAHMS, takes the military road along a similar route to that now pursued by the modern road as far as NG 8858 1957, at which point it cuts across country to Scallasaig at NG 8723 1955. No traces of this route can be discerned.
It is believed, however, that all possible routes passed through Scallasaig, following a line to the W of that point which is now overlain by the modern tarmac road. This latter route links with the modern road into Glenelg. The 18th century line may have headed W towards Beolary on what is now a short section of rough grass-covered track.
M Logie (Highland Council) 1997; NMRS MS 1007/6.
G Taylor and A Skinner 1775.