MHG35256 - FORT AUGUSTUS - BERNERA MILITARY ROAD

• MILITARY ROAD (Undated)

The military road continues W, heading towards Glenelg.
W Taylor 1976.

NG 8221 2000 to NG 8148 2000 no evidence for road; but accepted locally.
Visited by OS (NKB) 6 October 1966.

The military road is overlain by the modern road in the E section of the road. In the section to the W it is thought that the line of the military road is slightly to the N of the modern road as far as approximately NG 8148 2017 where the route turns S towards Bernera Barracks. Initially it traverses open marshy ground as far as Upper Galtair, but there are no visible traces in this area. It apparently passed to the S of Upper Galtair and Galltair cottages, according to the locally accepted route. Having crossed the modern tarmac road, the military road traversed the Glenmore River on what is now a modern wooden slatted bridge (NG82SW 19.01) at NG 8148 2017 before heading S towards the barracks. In places a mutilated grass-covered track can be identified.
M Logie (Highland Council) 1997; NMRS MS 1007/6.