MHG35258 - FORT AUGUSTUS - BERNERA MILITARY ROAD

• MILITARY ROAD (Undated)

W Taylor 1976.

NG 8351 1993 to NG 8310 1986 disused grass track about 6m wide.
NG 8310 1986 to NG 8277 1977 scant remains of grass track.
NG 8277 1977 to NG 8227 1989 disused grass track c. 4m wide known locally as old military road.
NG 8227 1989 to NG 8221 1999 no trace of road and only approximate course, as indicated, known locally.
NG 8148 1999 to NG 8149 1975 probable course of military road derived from local enquiries.
Visited by OS 6 October 1966.

Initially the military route is overlain by the modern tarmac road, but at NG 8358 1990 it deviates, taking a line slightly to the N and passing in front of two cottages as a very overgrown track. It is likely that the cottage at Babhunn lies on the route of the military road. Due to the survey being carried out at the height of the bracken season, progress was difficult and consequently it was not possible to accurately determine the road width. No definite early road features were recorded. The route heading NW from Barnhill traverses open marshy ground and no traces of a road are visible. However, it is the locally accepted line.
No traces of the military road were visible on the stretch heading S to Bernera Barracks (NG81NW 5) at NG 8150 1973, although in parts a mutilated grass-covered track could be identified. The route, now in the form of a rough stony track, about 4m wide, which gives access to two cottages situated next to the barracks, continues S to rejoin the modern road through Glenelg.
M Logie (Highland Council) 1997; NMRS MS 1007/6.