MHG3528 - Bronze Belt Plate and Fastener - Drumashie

Enamelled bronze belt plate and dress fastener found during drain digging at Drumashie, Dores.

• FINDSPOT (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

Full Description

In Inverness Museum are an 'E.I.A. bronze belt plate and bronze dress fastener, coated with tin, and ornamented with enamel. Found in 1846 at Drumashie, Dores' (Museum exhibit card.)
Visited by OS (J L D) 23 March 1962.

'The majority of the dress-fasteners from Traprain Law are of Hadrianic-Antonine type; comparatively few are of early Roman type, and none are of pre-Roman Iron Age type. The dress-fastener…from beyond the frontier at Drumashie in Inverness-shire…(is)…of Hadrianic-Antonine type.'
J P Gillam 1958.

The Drumashie belt plate and dress fastener are listed under Acc. Nos.1982.050.001 and 1982.050.002 in the Inverness Museum catalogue. <1>