MHG3530 - Symbol stone, Clune Farm

• FINDSPOT (Pictish - 300 AD to 900 AD)
  • INSCRIBED STONE (Pictish to Early Medieval - 300 AD to 1057 AD)

A flat stone, with the figure of a boar incised on one face was found " about thirty years before" when reclaiming waste land not far from a cottage on Clune Farm. When first found it was much larger but was broken in the excavation and then trimmed for use in the chimney-head of the cottage whence it was removed by the author. It now measures 22 inches by 16 1/2 inches by 7 inches in thickness.
J Anderson 1889.

The stone shows three legs and the middle portion of the body of a beast, probably wild boar, ornamented with spiral curves. It is now in the NMAS (Cat. No. IB 38).

The cottage mentioned by J Anderson is probably the one situated at NH 6057 3542.
Visited by OS (E G C) 20 March 1962.