MHG35310 - CONTIN TO POOLEWE MILITARY ROAD

• MILITARY ROAD (Undated)

Although there has been a change in the water levels of the lochs since the 18th century, and traces of the military road may also have been obliterated by the railway, it is probable that the original route lay along the S side of Loch Achanalt.
W Taylor 1976.

There is a report from an elderly relative of Sir Kenneth Mackenzie that Lady Seaforth had tried to take her coach along this road, but had been forced to abandon the attempt at Badluachair, on the S shore of Loch Achanalt, it being impossible to travel any further.
Sir K S Mackenzie 1899.

NH 2999 6168 to NH 2500 6157 modern road probably on line.
Visited by OS (NKB) 24 October 1966.

There is a discrepancy between the route regarded as probable by Taylor (1976) and mentioned in the report by Mackenzie (1899), whereby the military road took a line to the S of Loch Achanalt, and that recorded by the OS (NKB 24 October 1966), showing the military road sharing the line of the modern A832 to the N of the loch.
Information from RCAHMS (MW) 24 June 1999.