MHG35314 - CONTIN TO POOLEWE MILITARY ROAD

• MILITARY ROAD (Undated)

Although earlier road works are visible between Loch a' Chroisg and Kinlochewe, necessary evidence for claims on their behalf is lacking.
W Taylor 1976.

NH 0999 5855 to NH 0805 5829 modern road on line.
NH 0805 5829 to NH 0706 5892 disused grass track, 4m wide.
NH 0706 5892 to NH 0669 5923 modern road on line.
NH 0669 5923 to NH 0637 5971 disused grass track, 4m wide.
NH 0637 5971 to NH 0603 5999 modern road on line.
Visited by OS (NKB) 26 October 1966.

Archaeological desk-based assessments and reconnaissance field survey were conducted in relation to proposed improvements to the A832 road along a c 14.5km stretch between Achnasheen and Kinlochewe. The study was conducted in two stages: 1) Achnasheen to Lubmore (NH 158 853 - NH 101 585) and 2) Lubmore to Kinlochewe (NH 101 585 - NH 029 619).
Lubmore to Kinlochewe
The study corridor for this section varied between 10-180m wide, at all times including the current road carriageway. Few sites had been previously recorded in this area. Eighty-six sites were identified by the study
Those of particular significance comprise a series of old road alignments relating to the original 18th-century military road and later improvements (NMRS NH 05 NE 6; NH 06 SW 15).
Report to be lodged with Highland SMR and the NMRS.
Sponsor: Highland Council.