MHG35322 - FORT WILLIAM TO GLENCOE MILITARY ROAD

• MILITARY ROAD (Undated)

The military road shares the line of the A82, heading E. Whereas the modern road traverses a bridge from N to S Ballachulish, the military route crossed Loch Leven by ferry in the vicinity of Callert.
W Taylor 1976.

The military road is shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10 000 map (1974) as being on the same line as the A82, as far as the neighbourhood of Callert House, where it turns S to cross Loch Leven by ferry. It leaves this map sheet at NN 0696 6000, reappearing at NN 0819 6000, having followed the course of the A82 on map sheet NN05NE.
Information from OS (ES) 10 June 1974.