MHG35390 - Barrow cemetery - Mains of Garten

• BARROW CEMETERY (Undated)

The cropmarks of a barrow cemetery with at least 12 round and square barrows has been revealed by oblique aerial photography (RCAHMSAP 1995) scattered across two fields 500m NW of Mains of Garten farmsteading (NH92SE 44). There are at least six square barrows measuring about 4-7m across. The internal diameters of the round barrows, visible mainly in the SW field are approximately 8-10m. At least nine of the barrows have a visible central pit, which may represent burials.
Information from RCAHMS (KJ) 28 July 1999.

Aerial photo available on CANMORE website, and published in RCAHMS publication 'The Historic Landscape of the Cairngorms' p. 19. <1>

The site is included in a broad discussion of Pictish cemeteries in Inverness-shire, Moray and Aberdeenshire. <2>