MHG35416 - CANNICH

• MILITARY CAMP (Undated)

A large possible military camp situated between the A 831 public road that runs from Cannich to Comar Bridge and the River Glass. The camp is visible on oblique post-war RAF air phtographs (RAF 540/A/450, 217-19, flown 1950). Many Nissen and other types of huts can be seen along with a Mainhill S type aircraft hangar. The camp may have been built using ex-military hutting, to house workers for the various hydro-electric schemes that were under constrcution at the time of the photograph. The site today is occupied by new housing, a village hall and the Youth Hostel, which by the depiction on the most recent OS 1:10000 map (1971) has the same outline as that on the air photographs of 1950.
Information from RCAHMS (DE), August 1999