MHG3548 - Cladh Uradain, graveyard

• CEMETERY (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

See also:
NH63NW0045 Church and former parish church

(NH 6026 3856) Site of Church {NR}
OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed. (1905)

Site of Church...Applied to the site of an old Church situated in the centre of the burying ground known as Cladh Uradain. This is pointed out as the site of the Old Church of the parish of Bona but no trace of it remains, and nothing appears to be known about the date of erection or when disused.
Cladh Uradain...applies to a burying ground said to have been attached to the old church of the parish of Bona. It is said to be at least 300 years old and is still used as a churchyard. The present Free Church stands upon its western extremity. It signifies Uradain's burying ground.
Name Book 1870.

The remains of the old Church of Bona are still to be seen by the side of Loch Dochfour.
NSA 1845. (A Rose, A Clark and R Macpherson)

At Bona is the site of Curadain's Church. Also referred to as "Claidh Churadain"

Saint Curitan founded a Church at Bona.
A B Scott 1918.

"Bona Burying Ground - Claodh Uradain". This reference refers to a boulder on a ridge between two firs as a resting place, but very doubtfully burial place of Uradain.
ISSFC 1885.

No traces of this church exist. The burial ground is still in use. Visited by OS (J L D) 21 March 1962.