MHG3550 - Kirkton

• STONE CIRCLE (Undated)
  • CIST (Undated)

Full Description

Site of Stone Circle {NR} Silver Coin of the Reign of Queen Elizabeth and Stone Coffin found. A.D. 1847 {NAT}

The site of a Stone Circle situated a short distance to the south of the Free Church. This circle is said to have been in a good state of preservation previous to 1846 when the principal stones were used in erecting the Free Church. The ground was cultivated next year and in the interior of the circle a stone coffin was found together with a silver coin dating from the reign of Queen Elizabeth.
Name Book 1870.

No feature exists at this site which is situated in a cultivated field Visited by OS (J L D) 24 March 1962.