MHG35519 - WWII Royal Navy underground oil tanks - Inchindown

Summary

The WWII Royal Navy underground oil tanks at Inchindown, constructed between 1938 and 1943 to supply the naval base at Invergordon. Listed at Category A in 2014.

• SILO (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • FUEL TANK (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full Description

The Royal Navy underground oil tanks to supply Invergordon are situated upslope from Inchindown farmsteading. There are two stone and concrete built entrances in the conifer plantation with the tanks tunnelled into the hillside. A pipeline was built from here to the Invergordon base and elements of this can still be traced to Tomich (NH67SE 53), and beyond to the oil tanks at Invergordon. <1>

Martin Briscoe has uploaded more than 200 photographs of this site to the Highland HER Flickr group. See link at the bottom of this record. <2>

The site was assessed by the Listings and Designed Landscapes Team of Historic Scotland for potential listing in 2013. <3>

The site was listed at Category A by Historic Scotland in 2014. <4>