MHG3553 - Antfield

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

(NH 61633755) Stone Battle Axe found A.D. 1870 {NAT}

A fine basalt axe-head, found in a cairn at Antfield, is in Mr. Stewart's collection of fossils and specimens.
ISSFC 1888.

This axe was discovered by ploughing about 18 chains north of Antfield steading, and is in the possession of Mr. Stewart, Free Church, Schoolmaster, Dores.
Name Book 1871.

No trace of a cairn is to be seen at this spot. At NH 61523761, however, lying in a hollow at the foot of a SE-facing slope, is a low, spread mound of small stones, partly grass-covered, and measuring c.25.0m in diameter and 1.0m high; but from its situation and character, is more probably a field clearance heap than a burial cairn. The site of the axe find is located at the top of rising ground.
Visited by OS (E G C) 20 March 1962.

No change to previous field report.