MHG35538 - Hydro-electric power station - Bught Park, Inverness

• POWER STATION (Undated)

Full Description

Former hydro electric power station that was built on or near the old Bught Meal Mill (see MHG63113) using some of the material from there. It opened around 10th December 1929 and coast £15,000, the output was 150 kW. Information from M Briscoe 2014. <1>

Among the collections at the Highland Archive Centre is a souvenir programme of the official opening of the hydro-electric station at the Bught, formally opened on December 11, 1929 by Sir Murdoch Macdonald, MP for Inverness-shire, whose engineering firm carried out the construction. From this programme, there is a photograph of the Bught Headrace and Powerhouse. The total cost of the scheme was approximately £15,000 and although the original estimate of output was 450,000 kW per annum, at the time of opening it was anticipated that something like 600,000 kW per annum would be obtained. It was capable of supplying the night demand of the town between midnight and 7am in the winter, and between 6pm and 7.30am during the summer.

Although no longer in use, the Powerhouse building is still in existence today as part of a recreation area known as Whin Island.