MHG3563 - Mortar or Font - Clachain Beag

• FINDSPOT (Undated)

Full Description

Not far from the churchyard of Dunlichity, on the road from it to Brin, there lies on the ground about 5 yards from the road, where a small stream crosses it, a block with a circular basin. The basin is 9 inches in diameter and 4 inches deep. It is surrounded by a sloping artificial hollow ring, 17 inches in diameter and 5 inches deep. This basin was used, within the memory of persons living, as a baptismal font for the Episcopalians of Strathnairn.
W Jolly 1882.

The ancient stone font was once resorted to for the curing of sick children.
ISSFC 1898.

This triangular shaped stone was found at the side of a small stream at NH 6615 3281. It measures 1.2m. across its base by 1.3m. and has a maximum height of c. 0.5m
Visited by OS (W D J) 10 September 1963.

What may be a mortar lies in the S side of a burn adjacent to the public road to the E of Dunlichity steading. It comprises a roughly triangular stone measuring about 1.3m across with a smooth circular depression 210mm in diameter and 100mm deep at its centre.
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 3 December 1992.