MHG35673 - Achaphubuil

• (Former Type) SITE (Undated)
  • TOWNSHIP (Undated)

A crofting township, comprising thirty-three roofed, two partially roofed and six unroofed buildings is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire 1875, sheet xi). Seventeen roofed buildings, two of which comprise a school, and five unroofed buildings are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1975).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 23 September 1998.

NN 070 763 - NN 093 750 A short-notice pre-afforestation survey was undertaken of 114ha of land in Ardgour on the S shore of Loch Eil, directly opposite Corpach and its paper mill. The survey area is dominated by the remains of the early 19th-century township of Achaphubuil which occupy roughly 60% of the area. The eastern end of the survey area contains enclosure banks of the Camusnagaul woodlands. Only two other sites have been recorded: an unclassified structure of potentially late prehistoric date and a small group of shieling huts which lie immediately outside the survey area.
A full report has been lodged with the NMRS.
Sponsor: Historic Scotland.
S Carter 1999

A crofting township, occupying the NE-facing slope overlooking The Narrows between Loch Linnhe and Loch Eil, was recorded during a pre-afforestation survey at Camusnagaul and Achaphubuil. Elements of the pre-Improvement township are visible over much of the area of the crofts, although the structural remains all relate to the ro-organised settlement.
Stretching back from the shore, the township is enclosed by a substantial turf and stone dyke lying parallel some 400m to 500m from the shore. The area so enclosed has been subdivided, by a series of similar dykes on a NE to SW orientation, into a series of crofts. The W part of the township is divided into three large areas whilst the eastern part comprises up to eleven, much narrower, individual plots. Many of these latter plots lie above a lower section of dyke running along the hill in this area.
Three classes of building may be recognised within the crofting township. There are the substantial dwelling houses with faced-rubble walls. Generally these buildings range from 9m to 10m by 4m to 5m. The walls have a pronounced external batter and the external corners are generally rounded with the interior ones squared off. Cruck-slots are present in a few well-preserved sections of wall and these supported a hipped roof. Where preserved, there is a single doorway in flanked by two windows. Stone internal divisions occur but these may be secondary features.
There are also a number of buildings of similar construction technique though they have a significantly smaller ground plan, typically measuring 6m or 7m by 4m. These buildings probably represent barns or byres. There is no evidence for internal subdivisions but a few examples have a low stone platform in the rear right-hand corner. None of the better preserved examples have windows.
In addition there are a number of miscellaneous small structures, often attached to enclosures or dykes and levelled into the hillside. They comprise both turf-built and drystone rubble examples.
A township at Achaphubuil is depicted on Roy (W Roy 1747-55), Dorret 1750, Scott 1799 and Langlands 1801)
Fragments of the earlier township survive within the crofting township. These consist of lengths of dyke, sometimes enclosing rig as well as isolated areas of rig; all clearly underlying the dykes of the crofts. However, no examples of earlier buildings were positively identified (NMRS MS 1039/97 nos.1g, 1m, and 1t).
S Carter and J Rideout (Headland Archaeology) 27 May 1999; NMRS MS 1039/97, no.1