MHG3573 - Hut circle - Dunlichity Farm

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

At NH 6603 3230, on a rise, is an oval stone-walled structure measuring c. 15.0m E-W by c. 13.0m transversely between the centres of a severely mutilated wall spread to c. 2.5m. It is crossed by several sheep tracks, and a clearance heap lies over the wall in the NW arc. No entrance is evident. It may be the remains of a hut circle, but could possibly be associated with depopulation in the area. There is cleared ground in the vicinity and two or three clearance heaps.
Visited by OS (A A) 16 April 1970.

The way this structure has been brought to level suggests is suggestive of a hut rather than a depop. enclosure.
Surveyed at 1/2500.
Visited by OS (A A) 16 January 1972.

This possible hut-circle stands on the edge of a terrace on a NW-facing slope above Loch a' Chlachain. It consists of an oval platform measuring 15m from E to W by 10.5m transversely within the remains of a stony bank. There are clearance cairns on the hillside to the SW, in an area extending some 200m from the possible hut-circle.
(USN93 222)
Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 5 November 1992.

There is nothing visible on vertical aerial photographs at the published location. However, c.37m to the north-northwest is an oval feature of the right dimensions, most clearly visible on vertical aerial photographs taken in 2020. GIS spatial data amended accordingly. <1>