MHG3574 - Cup marked stone - Milton of Farr

A cup marked stone at Milton of Farr.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Situated at NH 6838 3252 is an isolated erratic boulder measuring 3.0m NE-SW by 2.5m and 0.9m maximum height. The surface is inclined towards the NE and is covered with at least 30 cup marks.
Surveyed at 1:2500.
Visited by OS (I S S) 14 September 1973; Information from Mr Cumming, Croftcroy, Farr, Inverness-shire.

This boulder is situated in an improved field on the haugh of the River Farnack. It measures 2.9m from NE to SW by 2.6m transversely and 0.9m in height at its SW end. Its upper surface bears 10 well-formed cups, and up to 21 further possible examples. The cups measure up to 90mm in diameter and 50mm in depth.
(USN93 223)
Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 16 November 1992.

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in February 2019. This large boulder is situated in the northeast corner of an improved field with a rough stone wall to the northeast.

A large, rough surfaced schist boulder, 3 x 2.7m in size, covered with up to 48 probable cupmarks on its flat upper surface. No cup marks were visible on the sides of the boulder. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2020 vertical aerial photographs. <2>