MHG3577 - Tordarroch

• QUARRY (Undated)

At NH 6802 3381 (Information from Major Shaw) crowning the levelled top of a natural knoll is a denuded circular stone-walled hut measuring c. 16.0m between the centres of a wall spread to c. 3.0m. The mutilated entrance is in the E.
There is no definite trace of contemporary cultivation in the area, a cultivated field. In woodland to the W are traces of walls and about 30.0m SW is a denuded sub-circular enclosure c. 10.0m in diameter between the centres of a wall 1.0m wide, which are probably of later date.
Hut surveyed at 1/2500.
Visited by OS (A A) 10 Feburary 1971.

The top of this knoll appears to have been quarried, leaving a rim which bears some resemblance to a bank, but is probably natural. The enclosure to the SW is noted under NH63SE 86.
Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 5 November 1992.