MHG358 - Cottage, Branault

• HOUSE (Undated)

Full Description

Though the buildings are shown on OS 6"map as roofed, Donaldson mentions the deserted clachan of Branault (name: NM 5307 6907).
M E M Donaldson 1923; OS 6"map, Argyllshire, 2nd ed., (1902)

A number of buildings within the township of Branault are still occupied.
Visited by OS (N K B) 15 June 1970.

Cottages, Branault: This group of three cottages with associated outbuildings is situated at NM 526 693, about 200m NW of the township of Branault, but forms part of the adjacent farm of Achateny. They are spaced out over a distance of about 140m on the SW side of a track running from SE to NW. About 1920, when all were occupied, all had straw-thatched hip-roofs, but at the date of visit the thatch remained intact only on the SE building, which was occupied until 1973. The central building was ruinous, whereas the NW one, although vacant since about 1955, survived in good order under a metal roof-covering and was selected for detailed survey

Cruck construction and slots noted.

Slide missing at time of upgrade - 20.8.1996