MHG3587 - Possible cup marked stone (probable natural feature) - Dunlichity Farm

A possible cup marked stone but probably a natural feature at Dunlichity Farm.

• CUP MARKED STONE? (Unknown date)
  • NATURAL FEATURE? (Undated)

Two cup marks were found by Hugh Ross, teacher at Farr Public School, on the top of an isolated crag of rock, in the SW corner of a field in front of Clachan farmhouse and five hundred yards due south of Dunlichity church. One is 8 inches in diameter and 2 inches deep, the other is 3 1/2 inches diameter and 7/8 inches deep. There are traces of others on the same rock.
W Jolly 1882.

This "isolated crag" is a rock outcrop at NH 6592 3271, with two circular depressions as described by Jolly (W Jolly 1882), in its flat top.
The larger one is probably a weathering mark, as are the traces of others he mentions. The smaller is a perfectly circular depression, possibly a cupmark, but its association with the others suggests that it may also be a weathering mark.
Visited by OS (A A) 16 April 1970.

A sheet of rock outcrop on the crest of a spur to the S of Dunlichity steading bears two cupmarks. The N cup measures 75mm in diameter and 20mm in depth. The S cup measures 120mm across and 30mm in depth. (USN93 46)
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 2 December 1992.

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in February 2019. A sheet of rock outcrop on the crest of a spur in rough pasture to the south of Dunlichity Steading/Farm.

This panel is part of an outcrop that measures 4.2x2m which includes natural hollows, weathering channels and a rough surface. Two possible cupmarks can be found on the surface of the rock, although they are almost certainly natural features. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2020 vertical aerial photographs. <2>