MHG3589 - Cairn - Tordarroch

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

This is located 40m W of the other possible cairn in an area where there are several glacial eratics. It too is a low oval mound c. 17.5m N-S by c. 10.5m, which stands up to 2.0m higher than the surrounding ground.
It does not have very well defined edges and has been extensively robbed. It is composed of material similar in character to that in the other possible cairn.
Surveyed in 1989 as part of a survey of lands around Tardarroch, Daviot and Dunlichty to identify and map archaeological monuments threatened by the proposed afforestation scheme. <1>

This low stony mound is composed largely of water-rolled pebbles. It does not have the appearance of a burial cairn and it is probably largely of natural origin, though it may have had field clearance added to it. There is a similar feature some 40m to the NE (NH63SE 40). Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 5 November 1992.