MHG3592 - Cairns - Tordarroch

• CAIRN (Neolithic to Early Medieval - 4000 BC to 1057 AD)

This possible Pictish cemetery consists of a group of six possibly seven low rectangular cairns alongside the line of a silted up burn. In general these cairns consist of flat mounds between 0.25-0.5m high of stones which vary between fist-sized and 0.25m in diameter. In several cases shallow straight ditches can be seen to enclose the cairn, in other cases the cairns have clearly been constructed so as to share a common side. The cluster of four or five cairns includes ones which range from 5.5m E-W by 5.0m to 3.4m E-W by 3.2m. A short distance away are two apparently isolated cairns. The one at NH 6817 3356 measures 4.8m N-S by 4.4m and is enclosed in a shallow ditch; it is also enclosed within an apparently later field boundary. The other isolated cairn is located at NH 6818 3359 and measures 4.2m NW-SE by 3.5m. All of the cairns are at least in part obscured by grass and heather and there is a distinct possibility that others await discovery.
Surveyed in 1989 as part of a survey of lands around Tardarroch, Daviot and Dunlichty to identify and map archaeological monuments threatened by the proposed afforestation scheme. <1>

In heather-covered ground at the N end of a field bank associated with the township NH63SE 48, there are at least four piles of stones. One of these is sub-circular and two are roughly rectangular, but they do not appear to be bounded by ditches. The 'cluster of four or five cairns' described by Driscoll is a spread of dumped material which has been added to at times, thus producing the appearance of being several conjoined mounds. There is nothing to suggest that these features represent anything other than field clearance, probably associated with the township mentioned above.
Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 5 November 1992.