MHG3593 - Possible Cairn Cemetery - Tordarroch

• CAIRN (Neolithic to Pictish - 4000 BC? to 900 AD?)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Unknown date)

This possible Pictish cemetery consists of a single square cairn and other small spreads of stones which may be either clearance or disturbed cairns. They are located on the gravel terrace above the River Nairn, in a setting similar to the cemetery at White Bridge. The square cairn measures 3.0m SW-NE by 2.75m and stands 0.2m high. The accompanying possible cairns were irregular heaps some of which might have orginally formed a second square barrow while others are distinct piles of stones about 4m in diameter. In total there may be up to five other monuments in addition to the square cairn here.
Surveyed in 1989 as part of a survey of lands around Tardarroch, Daviot and Dunlichty to identify and map archaeological monuments threatened by the proposed afforestation scheme. <1>

In unimproved ground on a broad terrace above the E bank of the River Nairn, there is a group of small clearance cairns. Stretches of ruined stone dyke in the vicinity may be contemporary with the cairns.
Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 9 October 1992.