MHG35932 - GLENLERAIG, BRIDGE

• BRIDGE (Undated)

RELATED THREATENED BUILDING SURVEY SITES:-

NC13SW 22.01 NC 1483 3144 GLENLERAIG COTTAGE, SHED

Visited by the Assynt's Hidden Lives Project in December 2009. A small bridge is located on the Abhainn Glenn Leireag at Glenleraig. The bridge is 12m long by 4m wide and 3.5m high. The arch is 3.5m across; the water level was c.1.5m from the top of the arch at the time of surevy. The bridge springs from natural outcropping bedrock and has buttresses on either side, with curved parapets at road level, c. 1m high, slightly curving outwards. It is constructed of mortared stones with vertical stones framing the arch. A footpath/walkway runs under the bridge on S side. <1>