MHG3598 - Midtown

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

'A' (NH 6556 3449) Round cairn 36 - 32 ft. diameter and 1 1/2 - 2ft high.
'B' (NH 6569 3447) Round cairn prominent, 45 -50ft. diameter and 6 ft. high.
Both have been used as dumps for field clearance but seem to be authentic pre-historic cairns.
Information from A A Woodham to OS 9 August 1963.

NH 6569 3447 An irregular shaped mound, turf-covered with stones protruding and some clearance stones on top. It measures c. 15.0m in diameter and is 1.8 m high. No trace of a cist or kerb were seen but it is possibly a cairn.
NH 65563449.This feature was partly hidden in a standing crop of oats but from the road it appears to be a natural knoll with stone clearance on top.
Visited by OS (W D J) 9 September 1963.

There are two cairns situated within an improved field to the S of Midtown. Both have been clipped by ploughing and supplemented by clearance. The E cairn (USN93 274, NH 6569 3447) measures 13m in diameter and 1.2m in height. The W cairn (USN93 375, NH 6556 3449) measures 9m in diameter and 0.8m in height.
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 19 March 1993.