MHG35980 - Former smithy - Tain

• SMITHY (Undated)

Full Description

(Location cited as NH 779 822). Smithy, Tain, 19th century. A small one-storey, three-bay rubble building, with louvred ventilator and tall chimney stack. Disused. <1>

The location assigned to this record remains unverified. The building cannot be identified from the available map and photographic evidence.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 30 June 2009

The building is shown, and labelled as 'Smithy', close to the grid reference in Hume on the OS 2nd edition 1:2500 map.

It has now been converted to domestic use with the addition of a double garage on its east elevation, higher pitched roof and dormer windows. The position of the door and windows is unchanged and the tall chimney stack remains, however [IS-L 30/06/2022].