MHG36001 - Trumpet Brooch - Skye, Dunan

• FINDSPOT (Roman - 79 AD to 409 AD)

NG 587 281 A copper-alloy Romano-British trumpet brooch was found casually on the beach below a small dun at Dunan. Claimed as Treasure Trove (TT 138/97) and allocated to Skye and Lochalsh Area Museum.
F Hunter 1999

"Trumpet brooch with full acanthus knob flanked by mouldings. Catchplate broken recently; pin lost in antiquity. Slender bow and head; the bow is triangular-sectioned and plain with side-grooves. The footknob expands but is too badly worn to identify its form. The spring is intact although the pin is lost; it has six coils, held by a cast lug. The axis if formed by the wire from the separate headloop (the loop itself largely lost), held by a collar. L 54.5 mm; W (head) 16 mm (knob) 9.5mm; H 25 mm. Alloy: both brooch and spring are bronze with low levels of zinc and lead; the brooch has a surprisingly high nickel levels." (Hunter 2007, p. 75)

Hunter, Fraser 2007. Beyond the edge of the empire - Caledonians, Picts and Romans (Groam House Museum lecture), p. 75 <1>

Listed nder Acc. No. 1997.1 or 2005.2 in the Skye and Lochalsh Archive centre. <2>

This brooch is picture on Am Baile. See link below. <3>