MHG3602 - Whorl and Flint Scraper - Dores

• FINDSPOT (Undated)

Full Description

A small stone whorl and a flint scraper, from Dores were given to the Museum of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland in 1897, by the Rev. John E. Fraser of Dores.
PSAS 1897.

The scraper, of white flint, was acquired by the NMS in 1896 (Acc. No. AB 579). The NMS catalogue also lists a spindle whorl of stone from Dores, acquired 1896, which may be the stone whorl donated by Rev. E. Fraser. (Acc. No. BE 274).
A spindle whorl of lead from Dores is also listed in the NMS catalogue, under Acc. No. BE 275. It was acquired in 1896 but it is unknown who from. <1>