MHG36052 - Eilean Fladday, Loch Mor

• (Former Type) SITE (Undated)
  • STRUCTURE (Undated)

Two small structures, situated on a peninsula jutting into Loch Mor, were recorded during a pre-afforestation survey of Eilean Fladday. The N structure is subcircular and measures 1.5m in diameter within a 0.8m wide stone wall standing up to 0.8m in height. The second structure lies about 30m to the S.. It is subrectangular and measures about 4m from N to S by 3m within a wall built from angular stone blocks. The entrance is on the S. At the N end of the structure, there are two circular cells, each measuring about 1m in diameter and defined by partly collapsed orthostats.
Two roofless structures are depicted on the current edition of the OS 1`:10560 map (1968).
M Dalland and C Lowe (Headland Archaeology) 12 February 1999; NMRS MS 899/136, no.6