MHG3607 - Loch Ashie

• CAIRNFIELD (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

In the area centred NH 623 337 on a low ridge, is an area of scattered stone clearance heaps, (noted as 6-7 cairns by Woodham {information from A A Woodham to OS 9 August 1970}) and occasional field walls, probably of I.A. period, though no huts or distinct cultivation plots can be seen.
Visited by OS (NKB) 6 Feburary 1970.

A group of small cairns, which occupies a low heather-clad ridge, extends for 250m from the public road that runs from Dunlichity to Dores as far as Loch Ashie to the NE by about 150m transversely. The cairns, which are interspersed with occasional rickles of stones, measure up to 5m in diameter and 0.5m in height.
Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 17 November 1992.