MHG36101 - Enclosure, The Ord

• (Former Type) SITE (Undated)

Recorded during topographic survey in Spring 2010. The enclosure is outlined by a sinuous turf and stone bank spread to 2.5m wide and up to 0.7m high is located on the lower SE facing slopes of The Ord. Part of the S side of the enclosure has been removed by the widening of the A839 but it would originally have enclosed an area of just under 1 hectare. A 5m long bank segment abuts the outside of the enclosure to the NE. Two cairns are situated just to the S of this, a smaller one on the outside the other just inside the enclosure. The cairns measure 5m and 6m across and are 0.5m and 1m high. <1>