MHG36136 - BURIFA HILL

• MILITARY CAMP (Undated)

At the foot of the slope and start of the track which leads up to the 'Gee' station on Burifa Hill and situated on each side of the public road is the accommodation camp for those who manned the site. All that survives are the concrete hut bases, some of which are now heavily overgrown. Within this area were the RAF and WAAF officers, sergeants and other ranks quarters, dining rooms and latrines. At ND 2027 7526 was a large fuel compound, of which little survives except the concrete base. At ND 2055 7552 was the pump house for the water supply and petrol store.
Visited by RCAHMS (DE, GS, JG), August 2000