MHG3621 - Loch Nan Geadas

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

At NH 6010 3093 there is a circular stone-walled hut, measuring 14.4m overall diameter with a wall spread to c. 2.5m all round. Several outer facing stones set on edge are discernible, but no inner face can be seen. The entrance in the E arc is splayed from c. 1.5m wide inside to c. 2.5m outside. There are no cultivation plots in the immediate vicinity (but see NH53SE 7).
Visited by OS (N K B) 2 March 1970.

This hut-circle, which is situated in level, heather-clad ground to the NE of Loch nan Geadas, measures 8.8m in diameter within faced-rubble walls 1.9m in thickness and up to 0.4m in height, which thicken towards an entrance on the E.
The ground on the N displays traces of rig cultivation, about 4m in breadth, aligned on an ESE-WNW axis.
(USN93 30, 155)
Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 22 October 1992.

Aerial photographs (RCAHMSAP 1994) reveal what may be a further hut-circle (NH 3127 3102) situated on a well-drained ridge across the burn to the ENE of the previously recorded hut-circle (see MHG57178). A scatter of small cairns and field-banks are also visible on the ridge and may be an extension of the field-system to the NE (NH 63SW 52).
What may be a burnt mound (NH 6017 3083), comprising parallel mounds, is also visible on the aerial photographs to the SSE of the of the line of electricity pylons. It is situated on the N bank of the burn and backs on to the better drained ground.
Information from RCAHMS (DCC) 30 January 1997